RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSPHSAA tournament scores, 2011-current
2011

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals
Shenendehowa 13, North Rockland 10 (2OT)
Newburgh Free Academy, bye
Binghamton 36, West Genesee 35
Orchard Park 42, Rush-Henrietta 35

Semifinals
Newburgh Free Academy 16, Shenendehowa 6
Orchard Park 35, Binghamton 6

Final
Orchard Park 21, Newburgh Free Academy 13

CLASS A

Quarterfinals
Cornwall 44, Poughkeepsie 19
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 63, Malone 20
Maine-Endwell 21, East Syracuse-Minoa 7
Aquinas 49, Sweet Home 20

Semifinals
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 35, Cornwall 14
Maine-Endwell 19, Aquinas Institute 16

Final
Maine-Endwell 27, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 20

CLASS B

Quarterfinals
Croton-Harmon 46, Marlboro 3
Schalmont 25, Peru 0
Chittenango 42, Chenango Valley 0
Hornell 20, Alden 14 (OT)

Semifinals
Croton-Harmon 15, Schalmont 12
Hornell 35, Chittenango 27

Final
Hornell 22, Croton-Harmon 6

CLASS C

Quarterfinals
Dobbs Ferry 47, James O'Neill 13
Hoosick Falls 47, Saranac Lake 13
Waverly 26, Herkimer 13
Southwestern 24, Wellsville 6

Semifinals
Dobbs Ferry 13, Hoosick Falls 12
Southwestern 19, Waverly 13

Final
Dobbs Ferry 39, Southwestern 0

CLASS D

Quarterfinals
Chester 54, Haldane 8
Cambridge 44, Ticonderoga 25
Tioga 55, Westmoreland 34
Letchworth 30, Maple Grove 14

Semifinals

Chester 38, Cambridge 22
Letchworth 14, Tioga 6

Final
Letchworth 27, Chester 0

2012

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals
New Rochelle 39, Pine Bush 7
Syracuse CBA 31, Binghamton 7
Orchard Park 14, Aquinas 7

Semifinals
New Rochells 28, Shaker 21
Orchard Park 26, Syracuse CBA 14

Final

New Rochelle 34, Orchard Park 6

CLASS A

Quarterfinals
Cornwall 34, Somers 13
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 42, Potsdam 0
Union-Endicott 34, Syracuse Nottingham 23
Sweet Home 28, Eastridge 21 (OT)

Semifinals
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 28, Cornwall 13
Sweet Home 40, Union-Endicott 22

Final

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 40, Sweet Home 20

CLASS B

Quarterfinals
Marlboro 23, Our Lady of Lourdes 20 (OT)
Glens Falls 36, Peru 20
Maine-Endwell 50, Cazenovia 14
Alden 35, East Rochester-Gananda 7

Semifinals
Glens Falls 28, Marlboro 17
Maine-Endwell 49, Alden 14

Final

Maine-Endwell 42, Glens Falls 12

CLASS C

Quarterfinals
James I. O'Neill 25, Woodlands 18
Hoosick Falls 20, Saranac Lake 12
Chenango Forks 28, Skaneateles 21
Hornell 27, Cleveland Hill 6

Semifinals
Hoosick Falls 43, James I. O'Neill 21
Hornell 20, Chenango Forks 7

Final

Hoosick Falls 34, Hornell 21

CLASS D

Quarterfinals
Tuckahoe 34, Chester 18
Rensselaer 50, Moriah 0
Tioga 54, Sandy Creek 13
Randolph 34, Avon 14

Semifinals
Tuckahoe 14, Rensselaer 12
Randolph 7, Tioga 6

Final

Randolph 28, Tuckahoe 7

2013

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals
Monroe-Woodbury 38, Albany CBA 25
Elmira 24, Syracuse CBA 18
Aquinas 48, Jamestown 34

Semifinals
Monroe-Woodbury 34, White Plains 13
Aquinas 19, Elmira 6

Final
Aquinas 48, Monroe-Woodbury 13

CLASS A

Quarterfinals
Queensbury 42, Massena 10
Cornwall 34, Somers 7
Union-Endicott 43, Carthage 7
Williamsville North 23, Eastridge 20

Semifinals
Queensbury 36, Cornwall 27
Williamsville North 27, Union-Endicott 14

Final
Queensbury 36, Williamsville North 7

CLASS B

Quarterfinals
Schalmont 60, Beekmantown 6
Marlboro 23, Pleasantville 14
Maine-Endwell 35, Cazenovia 34
Depew 29, Geneva 9

Semifinals
Schalmont 66, Marlboro 0
Maine-Endwell 35, Depew 13

Final
Maine-Endwell 22, Schalmont 21

CLASS C

Quarterfinals
Hoosick Falls 27, Ogdensburg 6
Rye Neck 47, Burke Catholic 6
Chenango Forks 35, General Brown 18
Cleveland Hill 46, Wayland-Cohocton 20

Semifinals
Rye Neck 14, Hoosick Falls 0
Chenango Forks 22, Cleveland Hill 0

Final
Chenango Forks 28, Rye Neck 27

CLASS D

Quarterfinals
Moriah 34, Cambridge 32
Chester 26, Tuckahoe 21
Tioga 43, Herkimer 13
Randolph 49, Red Jacket 0

Semifinals
Chester 55, Moriah 14
Randolph 35, Tioga 6

Final
Randolph 42, Chester 13

2014

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals
Shenendehowa 27, John Jay East Fishkill 20
Syracuse Henninger 52, Corning 16
Jamestown 24, Victor 0

Semifinals
Shenendehowa 20, Newburgh Free Academy 19 (ot)
Jamestown 28, Syracuse Henninger 12

Final
Jamestown 41, Newburgh Free Academy 20

CLASS A

Quarterfinals
Queensbury 48, Massena 0
Cornwall 21, Rye 17
Indian River 19, Union-Endicott 0
Irondequoit 24, Sweet Home 21

Semifinals

Queensbury 28, Cornwall 21
Indian River 49, Irondequoit 22

Final

Indian River 63, Queensbury 38

CLASS B

First round

Peru 59, Malone 6

Quarterfinals

Schalmont 60, Peru 20
Marlboro 38, Our Lady of Lourdes 21
Maine-Endwell 27, Homer 10
Cheektowaga 35, Batavia 16

Semifinals

Schalmont 49, Marlboro 14
Maine-Endwell 54, Cheektowaga 28

Final

Maine-Endwell 27, Schalmont 19

CLASS C

First round

Saranac Lake 34, Ogdensburg 26

Quarterfinals

Hoosick Falls 24, Saranac Lake 6
Millbrook 42, Woodlands 23
Chenango Forks 57, Utica Notre Dame 14
Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake 32, LeRoy 0

Semifinals

Hoosick Falls 29, Millbrook 0
Chenango Forks 27, Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake 0

Final

Chenango Forks 20, Hoosick Falls 14

CLASS D

First round

Ticonderoga 41, Tupper Lake 13
Quarterfinals

Cambridge 56, Ticonderoga 35
Chester 36, Tuckahoe 21
Tioga 46, Dolgeville 22
Randolph 19, Red Jacket 12

Semifinals

Chester 47, Cambridge 14
Randolph 20, Tioga 8

Final

Randolph 48, Chester 41

2015

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals
New Rochelle 21, Newburgh Free Academy 20
Liverpool 27, Elmira 22
Aquinas 42, Orchard Park 7

Semifinals
Saratoga 32, New Rochelle 29
Aquinas 17, Liverpool 16

Final
Aquinas 44, Saratoga 19

CLASS A

Quarterfinals
Our Lady of Lourdes 21, Cornwall 20 (ot)
Maine-Endwell 42, Whitesboro 7
Buffalo South Park 20, Brockport 7

Semifinals
Our Lady of Lourdes 47, Amsterdam 27
Buffalo South Park 43, Maine-Endwell 27

Final
Buffalo South Park 49, Our Lady Lourdes 46

CLASS B

First round
Malone 34, Beenmantown 21

Quarterfinals
Schuylerville 44, Malone 12
Westlake 14, Marlboro 5
Cazenovia 17, Waverly 14 (ot)
Cheektowaga 43, Batavia 36

Semifinals
Schuylerville 35, Westlake 0
Cazenovia 55, Cheektowaga 18

Final
Cazenovia 22, Schuylerville 19

CLASS C

First round
Gouverneur 24, Ausable Valley 0

Quarterfinals
Greenwich 49, Gouverneur 13
Liberty 33, Dobbs Ferry 21
Chenango Forks 44, Utica Notre Dame 8
Bath 16, Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake 8

Semifinals
Greenwich 41, Liberty 13
Chenango Forks 44, Bath 22

Final
Chenango Forks 42, Greenwich 7

CLASS D

First round

Ticonderoga 50, Tupper Lake 0

Quarterfinals
Ticonderoga 32, Whitehall 0
Tuckahoe 35, Roscoe/Downsville/Livingston Manor 21
Tioga 50, Sandy Creek 14
Bishop Kearney 22, Franklinville/Ellicottville 12

Semifinals
Ticonderoga 32, Tuckahoe 0
Tioga 38, Bishop Kearney 36

Final
Tioga 33, Ticonderoga 26

  

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox
Share |


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)