RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA 2018 football rankings (Through Oct. 21)

   Please do not copy these rankings and/or distribute via email or post to other websites or social media such as Facebook or Twitter. The NYSSWA covers its costs by selling ads that are dependent upon attracting visitors to our pages.
   The NYSSWA football rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.
Class AA, A rankings | Class B, C and D rankings

Class B


1. Chenango Forks-4 (8-0)

2. Skaneateles-3 (8-0)

3. Ardsley-1 (7-0)

4. Pioneer-6 (8-0)

5. Batavia-5 (8-0)

6. Maine-Endwell-4 (7-1)

7. Marlboro-9 (7-1)

8. Mount Sinai-11 (7-0)

9. Cheektowaga-6 (7-1)

10. Albion-6 (8-0)

11. Glens Falls-2 (6-2)

12. Schuylerville-2 (6-2)

13. Livonia-5 (7-1)

14. KIPP Prep-PSAL (6-0)

15. Fredonia-Brocton-6 (8-0)

16. Cazenovia-3 (7-1)

17. Cold Spring Harbor-8 (6-1)

18. Seaford-8 (6-1)

19. Cobleskill- Richhmondville-2 (6-2)

20. Rye Country Day-AIS (6-1)

21. Owego-4 (6-2)

22. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 (7-1)

23. John Glenn-11 (5-2)

24. James I. O'Neill-9 (6-2)

25. Vernon-Verona- Sherrill-3 (6-2)

26. Petrides-PSAL (5-1)

27. Wayne-5 (7-1)

28. Oneida-3 (6-2)

29. Westlake-1 (6-2)

30. Dunkirk-6 (6-2)
    HONORABLE MENTION: Babylon 4-3, Beekmantown 6-1, Chittenango 4-4, Clarke 6-1, Goshen Burke 5-3, Hydson 5-3, Hudson Falls 5-3, Kennedy Catholic-CHSFL 6-1, Horace Mann-AIS 5-1, Marcellus 6-2, Maryvale 5-3, Nanuet 5-3, Norwich 5-3, Oyster Bay 7-0, Peru 5-3, Pleasantville 6-2, Poly Prep-AIS 4-3, Putnam Valley 4-4, Schalmont 4-4, Stuyvesant-PSAL 5-1, University Prep 5-3, West Hempstead 4-3, Westhill 5-3.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class C


1. Cambridge/Salem-2 (8-0)

2. Susquehanna Valley-4 (8-0)

3. Southwestern-6 (8-0)

4. Holy Trinity-2 (7-1)

5. Cleveland Hill-6 (7-1)

6. Holland Patent-3 (8-0)

7. Gouverneur-10 (8-0)

8. Dobbs Ferry-1 (5-2)

9. Ogdensburg-10 (7-1)

10. Utica Notre Dame-3 (7-1)

11. East Rochester/ Gananda-5 (7-1)

12. Attica (6-2)

13. General Brown-3 (7-1)

14. Penn Yan-5 (7-1)

15. Hoosick Falls-2 (7-1)

16. Lowville-3 (7-1)

17. Letchworth/Warsaw-5 (7-1)

18. Saranac-7 (6-1)

19. Chatham-2 (7-1)

20. Wilson-6 (7-1)

21. Chester-9 (6-2)

22. Randolph/Frewsburg-6 (6-2)

23. Stillwater-2 (6-2)

24. Woodlands-1 (6-1)

25. Waverly-4 (6-2)
    HONORABLE MENTION: Canastota 5-3, Dansville 4-4, Dryden 5-3, East Rockaway 4-3, Jordan-Elbridge 5-3, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 5-3, Mynderse 4-3, Newark Valley 5-3, Voorheesville 5-3, Wayland-Cohocton 5-3, Whitney Point 5-3.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class D


1. Clymer/Sherman/ Panama-6 (8-0)

2. Alexander-5 (8-0)

3. Sidney-4 (8-0)

4. Tioga-4 (6-2)

5. Beaver River-3 (5-2)

6. Warrensburg-2 (6-1)

7. Moriah-7 (6-2)

8. Onondaga-3 (5-2)

9. Canisteo-Greenwood-5 (6-2)

10. Haldane-1 (6-1)

11. Herkimer-3 (6-2)

12. Walton-4 (6-2)

13. Greene-4 (5-3)

14. Cato-Meridian-3 (5-3)

15. Perry/Mount Morris-5 (5-3)
    HONORABLE MENTION: Batavia Notre Dame 4-3, Deposit/Hancock 5-3, Dolgeville 4-3, Frankfort-Schuyler 5-3, Hoosic Valley 5-3, Lyons/Sodus 4-4, Maple Grove 5-3, Red Jacket 4-4, Sandy Creek 4-4, Tuckahoe 3-3, Whitehall 5-3, York/Pavilion 5-3.

Eight-man football
The New York State Sportswriters Association is not ranking eight-man teams for the 2018 season, but here's the rundown on the leading records thus far:

Section 3 -- Bishop Grimes (6-0), Weedsport (6-0); South Lewis (5-1); Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (4-2), Oriskany (4-2).

Section 4 -- Lansing (5-0); Elmira Notre Dame (3-2), Oxford (3-2).

Section 5 -- Oakfield-Alabama/Elba (6-0).

Section 9 -- Pawling (6-1), Pine Plains/Rhinebeck (6-1), Tri-Valley (6-1); Roscoe/Livingston Manor/Downsville (4-3).

    WINNING STREAKS (ALL CLASSES, 8 OR MORE WINS): Garden City 31, West Seneca West 23, Westhampton 19, Kellenberg-CHSFL 18, Cambridge/Salem 16, Skaneateles 14, Bishop Grimes 12, Albion 8, Alexander 8, Batavia 8, Canandaigua 8, Chenango Forks 8, Cicero-North Syracuse 8, Clarkstown South 8, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 8, Fredonia/Brocton 8, Holland Patent 8, Indian River 8, Irondequoit 8, John Jay, Cross River 8, John Jay, East Fishkill 8, Pioneer 8, Queensbury 8, Shaker 8, Sidney 8, Southwestern 8, Susquehanna Valley 8, Whitesboro 8.

    LOSING STREAKS (ALL CLASSES, 12 OR MORE LOSSES): Fallsburg 29, Cohoes 27, Copiague 27, Oswego 25, Albany 18, William Bryant-PSAL 15.

  

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)