RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA 2018 football rankings (Through Oct. 28)

   Please do not copy these rankings and/or distribute via email or post to other websites or social media such as Facebook or Twitter. The NYSSWA covers its costs by selling ads that are dependent upon attracting visitors to our pages.
   The NYSSWA football rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.
Class AA, A rankings | Class B, C and D rankings

Class B


1. Chenango Forks-4 (9-0)

2. Skaneateles-3 (9-0)

3. Ardsley-1 (8-0)

4. Pioneer-6 (9-0)

5. Batavia-5 (9-0)

6. Maine-Endwell-4 (8-1)

7. Marlboro-9 (8-1)

8. Mount Sinai-11 (8-0)

9. Cheektowaga-6 (8-1)

10. Glens Falls-2 (7-2)

11. KIPP Prep-PSAL (7-0)

12. Cazenovia-3 (8-1)

13. Cobleskill- Richhmondville-2 (7-2)

14. Wayne-5 (8-1)

15. Clarke-8 (7-1)

16. Livonia-5 (7-2)

17. Albion-6 (8-1)

18. Rye Country Day-AIS (7-1)

19. Fredonia-Brocton-6 (8-1)

20. John Glenn-11 (6-2)

21. James I. O'Neill-9 (7-2)

22. Petrides-PSAL (6-1)

23. Cold Spring Harbor-8 (6-2)

24. Schuylerville-2 (6-3)

25. Owego-4 (6-3)

26. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 (7-2)

27. Vernon-Verona- Sherrill-3 (6-3)

28. Seaford-8 (6-2)

29. Oneida-3 (6-3)

30. (tie) Dunkirk-6 (6-2)

30. (tie) Beekmantown-7 (7-1)
    HONORABLE MENTION: Babylon 5-3, Chittenango 4-4, Goshen Burke 5-4, Hackley-AIS 5-2, Hudson Falls 5-4, Kennedy Catholic-CHSFL 7-1, Horace Mann-AIS 6-1, Marcellus 6-2, Malverne 5-3, Maryvale 5-3, Nanuet 6-3, Norwich 5-4, Oyster Bay 7-1, Pleasantville 6-3, Poly Prep-AIS 5-3, Putnam Valley 5-4, Stuyvesant-PSAL 6-1, University Prep 5-3, West Hempstead 4-4, Westlake 6-3, Westhill 5-3.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class C


1. Cambridge/Salem-2 (9-0)

2. Susquehanna Valley-4 (9-0)

3. Southwestern-6 (9-0)

4. Cleveland Hill-6 (8-1)

5. Holland Patent-3 (9-0)

6. Ogdensburg-10 (8-1)

7. Dobbs Ferry-1 (5-2)

8. General Brown-3 (8-1)

9. Attica (7-2)

10. Letchworth/Warsaw-5 (8-1)

11. Chatham-2 (8-1)

12. Gouverneur-10 (8-1)

13. East Rochester/ Gananda-5 (7-2)

14. Holy Trinity-2 (7-2)

15. Saranac-7 (7-1)

16. Utica Notre Dame-3 (7-2)

17. Woodlands-1 (7-1)

18. Chester-9 (7-2)

19. Waverly-4 (7-2)

20. Penn Yan-5 (7-2)

21. Wilson-6 (7-2)

22. Hoosick Falls-2 (7-2)

23. Stillwater-2 (7-2)

24. Lowville-3 (7-2)

25. East Rockaway-8 (5-3)
    HONORABLE MENTION: Canastota 5-3, Dansville 4-4, Jordan-Elbridge 5-3, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 6-3, Mynderse 4-3, Newark Valley 5-4, Randolph/Frewsburg 6-3, Voorheesville 6-3, Wayland-Cohocton 5-3, Whitney Point 5-3.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class D


1. Clymer/Sherman/ Panama-6 (9-0)

2. Alexander-5 (9-0)

3. Tioga-4 (7-2)

4. Warrensburg-2 (7-1)

5. Moriah-7 (7-2)

6. Greene-4 (6-3)

7. Sidney-4 (8-1)

8. Onondaga-3 (6-2)

9. Herkimer-3 (7-2)

10. Haldane-1 (6-1)

11. Maple Grove-6 (6-3)

12. York/Pavilion (6-3)

13. Beaver River-3 (5-3)

14. Canisteo-Greenwood-5 (6-3)

15. Hoosic Valley-2 (6-3)
    HONORABLE MENTION: Batavia Notre Dame 4-3, Cato-Meridian 5-4, Deposit/Hancock 5-4, Dolgeville 4-3, Frankfort-Schuyler 5-3, Lyons/Sodus 4-4, Perry/Mount Morris 5-4, Red Jacket 4-4, Sandy Creek 4-4, Tuckahoe 3-3, Walton 6-3, Whitehall 5-4.

Eight-man football postseason schedule
SECTION 3
Semifinals
Altmar-Parish-Wiliamstown 28, Bishop Grimes 18
Weedsport 76, South Lewis 46
Championship
Weedsport (7-0) vs. Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (5-2) at Carrier Dome, Saturday, 9 a.m.

SECTION 4
Championship
Lansing (6-0) vs. Elmira Notre Dame (4-2) at Binghamton, Friday, 7 p.m.

SECTION 5
Championship
Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 55, C.G. Finney/Northstar Christian 2

SECTION 9
Semifinals
Tri-Valley 72, Roscoe/Livingston Manor/Downsville 30
Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 40, Pawling 38 (OT)
Championship
Tri-Valley (7-1) vs. Pine Plains/Rhinebeck (7-1) at Dietz Stadium, Saturday, 3 p.m.

8-MAN REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Section 3 champion vs. Oakfield-Alabama/Elba (7-0) at Pittsford Sutherland, November 10, noon.
Section 4 champion vs. Section 9 champion at Section 4 site, November 10, TBA

    WINNING STREAKS (ALL CLASSES, 8 OR MORE WINS): Garden City 32, West Seneca West 24, Westhampton 20, Kellenberg-CHSFL 19, Cambridge/Salem 17, Skaneateles 15, Alexander 9, Batavia 9, Chenango Forks 9, Cicero-North Syracuse 9, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 9, Holland Patent 9, Indian River 9, Irondequoit 9, John Jay, Cross River 9, John Jay, East Fishkill 9, Pioneer 9, Queensbury 9, Shaker 9, Southwestern 9, Susquehanna Valley 9, Ardsley 8, Bayside-PSAL 8, Cornwall 8, East Harlem Pride-PSAL 8, Freeport 8, Mount Sinai 8, Plainedge 8, South Shore-PSAL 8, West Islip 8.

    LOSING STREAKS (ALL CLASSES, 12 OR MORE LOSSES): Cohoes 27, Oswego 26, Albany 19, William Bryant-PSAL 16.

  

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)