RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA 2018 football rankings (Through Nov. 25)

   Please do not copy these rankings and/or distribute via email or post to other websites or social media such as Facebook or Twitter. The NYSSWA covers its costs by selling ads that are dependent upon attracting visitors to our pages.
   The NYSSWA football rankings are compiled by Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.
Class AA, A rankings | Class B, C and D rankings

Class B


1. Glens Falls-2 (11-2)

2. Batavia-5 (12-1)

3. Skaneateles-3 (11-1)

4. Chenango Forks-4 (10-1)

5. Marlboro-9 (10-2)

6. Ardsley-1 (9-1)

7. Cheektowaga-6 (9-2)

8. Pioneer-6 (9-1)

9. Maine-Endwell-4 (8-2)

10. KIPP Prep-PSAL (11-0)

11. Cold Spring Harbor-8 (9-2)

12. Mount Sinai-11 (10-1)

13. Cazenovia-3 (8-2)

14. Cobleskill- Richhmondville-2 (7-3)

15. Wayne-5 (8-2)

16. Rye Country Day-AIS (8-1)

17. Petrides-PSAL (10-1)

18. Livonia-5 (7-2)

19. Albion-6 (8-1)

20. Fredonia-Brocton-6 (8-1)

21. Seaford-8 (8-3)

22. John Glenn-11 (7-3)

23. James I. O'Neill-9 (7-3)

24. Schuylerville-2 (6-3)

25. Owego-4 (6-3)

26. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 (7-2)

27. Vernon-Verona- Sherrill-3 (6-3)

28. Beekmantown-7 (7-2)

29. Oneida-3 (6-3)

30. Dunkirk-6 (6-2)
    HONORABLE MENTION: Babylon 6-4, Chittenango 4-4, Clarke 7-2, Goshen Burke 5-4, Hackley-AIS 6-2, Hudson Falls 5-4, Kennedy Catholic-CHSFL 8-2, Horace Mann-AIS 7-1, Malverne 5-4, Marcellus 6-2, Maryvale 5-3, Nanuet 6-3, Norwich 5-4, Oyster Bay 7-1, Pleasantville 6-3, Poly Prep-AIS 5-4, Putnam Valley 3-7, Cardinal Spellman-CHSFL 6-4, Stuyvesant-PSAL 9-2, University Prep 5-3, West Hempstead 5-5, Westlake 6-3, Westhill 5-3.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class C


1. Susquehanna Valley-4 (13-0)

2. Cleveland Hill-6 (10-2)

3. Dobbs Ferry-1 (8-3)

4. Ogdensburg-10 (10-2)

5. Cambridge/Salem-2 (10-1)

5. Southwestern-6 (9-1)

7. Holland Patent-3 (10-1)

8. Letchworth/Warsaw-5 (9-2)

9. General Brown-3 (8-2)

10. Attica (7-3)

11. Chatham-2 (8-2)

12. Gouverneur-10 (8-1)

13. East Rochester/ Gananda-5 (7-2)

14. Holy Trinity-2 (7-2)

15. Saranac-7 (7-2)

16. Utica Notre Dame-3 (7-2)

17. Waverly-4 (7-3)

18. Woodlands-1 (7-2)

19. Chester-9 (8-3)

20. Penn Yan-5 (7-2)

21. Wilson-6 (7-2)

22. East Rockaway-8 (6-4)

23. Hoosick Falls-2 (7-2)

24. Stillwater-2 (7-2)

25. Lowville-3 (7-2)
    HONORABLE MENTION: Canastota 5-3, Dansville 4-4, Jordan-Elbridge 5-3, Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne 6-3, Mynderse 4-3, Newark Valley 5-4, Randolph/Frewsburg 6-3, Voorheesville 6-3, Wayland-Cohocton 5-3, Whitney Point 5-3.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class D


1. Clymer/Sherman/ Panama-6 (13-0)

2. Moriah-7 (9-3)

3. Alexander-5 (10-1)

4. Tioga-4 (9-3)

5. Greene-4 (6-4)

6. Sidney-4 (8-1)

7. Warrensburg-2 (8-2)

8. Onondaga-3 (7-3)

9. Haldane-1 (7-2)

10. Herkimer-3 (7-3)

11. Maple Grove-6 (6-4)

12. York/Pavilion (6-4)

13. Beaver River-3 (5-3)

14. Canisteo-Greenwood-5 (6-3)

15. Hoosic Valley-2 (6-4)
    HONORABLE MENTION: Batavia Notre Dame 4-3, Cato-Meridian 5-4, Deposit/Hancock 5-4, Dolgeville 4-3, Frankfort-Schuyler 5-3, Lyons/Sodus 4-4, Perry/Mount Morris 5-4, Red Jacket 4-4, Sandy Creek 4-4, Walton 6-3, Whitehall 5-4.

Eight-man football regional playoffs
Eight-Man Regional Playoffs
Elmira Notre Dame 38, Tri-Valley 36
Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 48, Weedsport 6

Top Teams
Section 3 -- Weedsport 8-1 (sectional champion), Bishop Grimes 6-1, South Lewis 5-2, Oriskany 5-2, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 5-3.
Section 4 -- Lansing 6-1, Elmira Notre Dame 6-2 (regional/sectional champion).
Section 5 -- Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 8-0 (regional/sectional champion).
Section 9 -- Tri-Valley 8-2 (sectional champion), Pine Plains/Rhinebeck 7-2, Pawling 6-2.

    WINNING STREAKS (ALL CLASSES, 8 OR MORE WINS): Garden City 36, Kellenberg-CHSFL 22, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 13, Susquehanna Valley 13, Cornwall 12, Freeport 12, KIPP Prep-PSAL 11, South Shore-PSAL 11, Aquinas 8, Erasmus Hall-PSAL 8, Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 8, Rye Country Day 8.

    LOSING STREAKS (ALL CLASSES, 12 OR MORE LOSSES): Cohoes 27, Oswego 26, Albany 19, William Bryant-PSAL 18.

  

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)