RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2017, Class B


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
Co-POY Jeremiah Allen (RB, Chenango Forks-4) Jr. 5-8 190
Co-POY Joseph Girard III (QB/DB, Glens Falls-2) Jr. 6-1 185
First Team Offense
QB KeShone Beal Cheektowaga-6 Jr. 5-8 225
RB Rashad Law Maryvale-6 Jr. 5-11 175
RB Ray Leach Batavia-5 Jr. 5-11 195
RB Charlie McPhee Pleasantville-1 Sr. 5-11 185
OE Jalin Cooper Medina/Lyndonville-6 Sr. 6-4 180
OE Messiah Swinson Long Island Lutheran-AIS Sr. 6-7 225
OL Andew Chirico Seaford-8 Sr. 6-0 195
OL A.J. DeSantis Maine-Endwell-4 Jr. 6-4 285
OL Tim Driscoll Pleasantville-1 Sr. 6-6 215
OL Kyle Kandel Clarke-8 Sr. 6-4 260
OL Tariq Whitaker Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 6-2 300
AP Michael Ferrara Valhalla-1 Sr. 5-7 165
PK Jack Howe Pleasantville-1 Jr. 6-0 175
First Team Defense
DL Connor Borchardt Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-4 240
DL Jakwon Ingram Lackawanna-6 Sr. 6-1 205
DL Anthony Ray Batavia-5 Sr. 6-0 280
LB Rayyan Buell Hornell-5 Jr. 6-2 240
LB Nick Costanzo Maryvale-6 Sr. 6-0 205
LB Taivaughn Roach Cheektowaga-6 Jr. 5-10 182
LB Nick Salzarulo Pleasantville-1 Sr. 6-0 205
DB Rob DiNota Westlake-1 Sr. 5-10 170
DB Connor Fenlong Gouverneur/Harrisville-10 Sr. 6-4 205
DB Khalil Horton Lackawanna-6 Sr. 5-8 205
DB Tucker O'Donnell Homer-3 Sr. 6-1 170
Second Team Offense
QB Jimmy Verney New Paltz-9 Sr. 5-10 160
RB Dhyquem Lewinson Spackenkill-9 Jr. 5-10 220
RB Aaron Sampson Glens Falls-2 Sr. 5-7 180
RB Will Waterhouse Hackley-AIS Sr. 6-0 175
OE Ray Blackwell Maryvale-6 Sr. 5-7 150
OE Declan McDermott Pleasantville-1 Sr. 5-11 170
OL Vincent Basile Homer-3 Sr. 5-10 185
OL Michael Booth Cardinal Spellman-CHS Sr. 6-0 285
OL Tiernen Joseph Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-1 270
OL Luke Norstad Marcellus-3 Sr. 6-2 270
OL Spencer Quinn Wayne-5 Sr. 6-2 285
AP Sam Mongelli Marlboro-9 Jr. 6-0 165
PK Anthony Muratore Wayne-5 Jr. 5-9 155
Second Team Defense
DL Kyiev Bennermon Spackenkill-9 Sr. 6-5 290
DL Terrance Bass Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 6-2 235
DL Taylor Tanner Babylon-11 Sr. 6-2 200
LB Myles Barrington Marlboro-9 Jr. 5-10 210
LB Dante Kimbrough Windsor-4 Sr. 6-1 210
LB Matt Martusciello Livonia-5 Sr. 5-10 180
LB Dakota Trombley Glens Falls-2 Sr. 5-10 190
LB Kyle Vachon Glens Falls-2 Jr. 6-0 220
LB Kenny Verney New Paltz-9 Jr. 5-8 220
DB DeJuan Booker Babylon-11 Sr. 5-10 170
DB Tywon Wright Dunkirk-6 So. 6-2 215
Third Team Offense
QB Connor Desiderio Maryvale-6 So. 6-1 170
QB Julian McGarvey Ardsley-1 Sr. 6-2 210
RB Joe Angelastro Seaford-8 Jr. 5-8 175
RB Roy Penn-Cosentino Liberty-9 Sr. 5-8 180
RB Peyton Schmitt Gouverneur/Harrisville-10 Jr. 6-1 175
OE Quinn Girard Glens Falls-2 Sr. 5-8 160
OE Spencer Sands Rondout Valley-9 Sr. 5-7 135
OL Saiquan Kneeland Babylon-11 Jr. 6-3 306
OL Joe Libretti Cold Spring Harbor-8 Sr. 6-1 215
OL Ed Longest Kennedy Catholic-CHS Sr. 6-1 265
OL Robert Rice Lackawanna-6 Sr. 6-1 185
AP Mitch Senecal Plattsburgh-7 Sr. 6-1 235
PK Sam Hogan Glens Falls-2 Jr. 6-1 160
Third Team Defense
DL Cameron Coleman Rye Country Day-AIS Jr. 6-1 217
DL Tim Dahl Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 Sr. 6-3 205
DL Max Lunati New Paltz-9 Sr. 6-3 310
LB Zach Barber Homer-3 Sr. 6-0 180
LB Treijen Garrett Notre Dame-3 Jr. 6-1 190
LB Darnell Green Schalmont-2 Sr. 6-0 183
LB Luke Kiballa Owego-4 Sr. 6-1 220
LB Julian Nixon Newfane-6 Sr. 5-10 190
DB Dylan Casey Maryvale-6 Sr. 5-9 160
DB Allan Houston Rye Country Day-AIS Jr. 6-1 180
DB London Smith Lackawanna-6 Sr. 6-2 155
Fourth Team Offense
QB Shakel Clarke Franklin K. Lane-PSAL Jr. 5-10 165
QB Joe Rende Babylon-11 Sr. 6-1 185
RB Nick Calandra Seaford-8 Sr. 6-0 225
RB John Horner III Homer-3 Sr. 5-10 150
RB Matt Hyde Livonia-5 Sr. 6-0 180
OE Nathan Palmer Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 Sr. 5-6 150
OE Christian Snell Alden-6 Sr. 6-0 175
OE Dante Yacavone Homer-3 Sr. 6-0 185
OL Thomas Donovan Schuylerville-2 Sr. 5-9 240
OL Sean Kane Susquehanna Valley-4 Sr. 6-1 190
OL Carter Post Depew-6 Sr. 6-3 250
AP James Tehui-Matautia James O'Neill-9 Jr. 5-8 165
PK Kieran Horton Windsor-4 Jr. 5-10 150
Fourth Team Defense
DL Sam Goldberg Hackley-AIS Sr. 6-1 245
DL Andrew Rizzo Glens Falls-2 Sr. 6-0 200
DL Brennan Slater Norwich-4 Sr. 5-10 210
LB Brandon Buffham Potsdam-10 Sr. 5-10 180
LB Dalton Loper Waverly-4 Sr. 6-0 205
LB Dominick Natale Homer-3 Sr. 6-2 185
LB Billy Williamson Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-0 215
DB Roberto Auguste Xaverian-CHS Jr. 5-11 180
DB Ryan Lambert Livonia-5 Jr. 6-2 175
DB Mason Lewis Medina/Lyndonville-6 Sr. 5-11 160
DB Stratton Sherman Schuylerville-2 Jr. 6-2 180
Fifth Team Offense
QB Ralph Gonzalez Valhalla-1 Sr. 6-3 210
QB Brandon Gross Newfane-6 Sr. 6-0 195
RB Phil DeSantis Marlboro-9 Sr. 5-10 195
RB Ugene Harrison Albion-6 Jr. 5-11 165
RB Derek Willson Schuylerville-2 Sr. 5-7 160
OE Henry Froass Oneida-3 Sr. 5-10 165
OE Austin Fullington Johnstown-2 Sr. 6-2 186
OE Nathaniel Larkins John Glenn-11 Sr. 6-1 200
OL Derek Biscaro Pioneer-6 Sr. 6-4 335
OL Jordan Countryman Gouverneur/Harrisville-10 Sr. 5-11 230
OL Matt Jackson Marlboro-9 Jr. 6-0 200
AP Nick Patterson Marcellus-3 Sr. 6-1 160
PK Anthony DiMiceli Valhalla-1 Sr. 5-10 180
Fifth Team Defense
DL C.J. Ozolins St. Mary's-MM So. 5-11 175
DL Jared Thivierge Schuylerville-2 Jr. 6-0 245
LB Orion Anderson Schuylerville-2 Sr. 5-3 140
LB Isiah Czarnecki Notre Dame-3 So. 6-3 225
LB Josh Godosky Fieldston-AIS Sr. 6-0 205
LB Civy Merritt Far Rockaway-PSAL Sr. 5-11 235
LB Ryan Pierce Marcellus-3 Sr. 6-2 180
DB Alexzander Bryant Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 6-4 175
DB Dan Crowingshield Chenango Fork-4 Sr. 6-2 180
DB Jaisann Lovett University Prep-5 Sr. 5-11 190
DB Dylan Vincent Olean-6 Sr. 6-0 205
Honorable Mention:
Quarterback -- Todd Bentley (Cold Spring Harbor-8, Sr.), Jesse Cooper-Leary (Fieldston-AIS, Jr.), Tony Maple (Burgard/MST-6, Sr.), Christopher Miraba (Long Island City-PSAL, Jr.), Ryley O'Connell (Peru-7, Jr.), Donovan Pacatte (Cobleskill-Richmondville-2, Jr.), Trevor Porter (Johnstown-2, Sr.), Frankie Sayegh (Edgemont-1, Sr.), Noble Smith (Lackawanna-6, Sr.)
Running Back -- Cris Arzola (Beekmantown-7, Sr.), Andrew DiBiase (Westlake-1, Jr.), Quantavis Kleckley (Dunkirk-6, Jr.), Glenmour Osboure (Ardsley-1, Sr.), Jake Stein (Nanuet-1, Sr.), Sean Tyrrell (KIPP College Prep-PSAL, Jr.), Willie Walker (Hudson-2, Sr.)
Offensive End -- Austin Carpenter (Peru-7, So.), Kellel Felisme (William Grady-PSAL, Jr.), Tim McCabe (Xaverian-CHS, Sr.), John Perugino (Marlboro-9, Sr.)
Lineman -- Gio Fabi (Owego-4, So.), John Futter (Livonia-5, Sr.), Connor Hill (Newfane-6, Sr.), Damien Hoyt (Homer-3, Jr.), Brennan McQuade (Maine-Endwell-4, Jr.), Anthony Parker (Homer-3, Sr.), Niko Policelli (New Hartford-3, Sr.), James Rumbaugh (Schalmont-2, Sr.), Schyler Russell (Hudson Falls-2, Sr.), Jack Simon (Westlake-1, Jr.)
Linebacker -- Josh Barber (Batavia-5, So.), Brodryk Benton (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Jr.), Eric Conant (Norwich-4, Sr.), Jarred Freije (Susquehanna Valley-4, Jr.), Tariq Hollingsworth (Franklin K. Lane-PSAL, Jr.), Philip Iacona (Xaverian-CHS, Sr.), Dennis Jakubauskas (Long Island City-PSAL, Sr.), Brian Kenney (New Paltz-9, Sr.), Steven Manfredi (Cardinal Spellman-CHS, Sr.), Dan Matthews (Susquehanna Valley-4, Jr.), Daniel Shillingford (Putnam Valley-1, Jr.), Icar Simon (Olean-6, Jr.)
Defensive Back -- Logan Blackenberg (Wayne-5, Sr.), Michael Carson (Norwich-4, Sr.), Joe Doty (Owego-4, Sr.), Carson Dunkel (Schuylerville-2, Sr.), Zach Neil (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3, Sr.), Cameron Strang (Cobleskill-Richmondville-2, Sr.), Rylie VanFleet (Maine-Endwell-4, Jr.)
All-Purpose -- Javon Coleman (Hackley-AIS, Sr.), Paul Harshbarger (Schuylerville-2, Jr.), Trey Stover (Johnstown-2, Jr.), Zac Wilburn (Hudson-2, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2017:
A
B
C
D
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)