RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2017, Class C


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
POY Patrick Hackler (QB, Skaneateles-3) Jr. 6-0 180
First Team Offense
QB Joe Tortello Holy Trinity-2 So. 5-9 180
RB Jordan Lyerly Dobbs Ferry-1 Sr. 6-3 190
RB David Ross Burke Catholic-9 Sr. 6-1 215
RB Jake Sarow Akron-6 Sr. 5-9 160
OE Cross Bianchi Skaneateles-3 Sr. 6-0 165
OE Lavonno Mitchell Albertus Magnus-1 Jr. 6-1 170
OL Sam Arrington Cleveland Hill-6 Sr. 6-2 290
OL Bryce Bordonaro LeRoy-5 Sr. 5-10 200
OL Liam Maloney Holy Trinity-2 Sr. 6-8 275
OL Scott Ochsner Skaneateles-3 Sr. 6-8 310
OL Trentyn Rupert Newark Valley-4 Jr. 6-6 290
AP Nacier Hundley Holy Trinity-2 So. 5-9 175
P Cole Snyder Southwestern-6 Jr. 6-2 200
First Team Defense
DL Manny Al-Hemyari Cleveland Hill-6 Sr. 6-1 220
DL T.J. Greenfield Skaneateles-3 Sr. 6-2 230
DL Matt Rector Ogdensburg Free Acad.-10 Sr. 6-4 270
LB Vinny Certo Southwestern-6 Sr. 6-0 180
LB Ryan Majerowski Cleveland Hill-6 Sr. 6-0 215
LB Jacob Nesbitt Skaneateles-3 Sr. 5-11 185
LB Mark Przybocki Burke Catholic-9 Sr. 6-3 220
LB Aaron Wahler Cleveland Hill-6 Jr. 6-0 220
DB Ian Lenhardt Caledonia-Mumford/B-B-5 Sr. 6-4 190
DB Nelon Priest Holy Trinity-2 Jr. 5-9 165
DB Bryce Yockel Caledonia-Mumford/B-B-5 So. 5-10 170
Second Team Offense
QB Thomas Dupee General Brown-3 Sr. 6-4 185
QB Benny Storms Albertus Magnus-1 Sr. 5-10 165
RB Tyler Beebe Newark Valley-4 Sr. 5-8 155
RB Jayden Castrechini East Rochester/Gananda-5 Jr. 5-7 155
RB Javon Thomas Cleveland Hill-6 Jr. 5-10 175
OE Noah Foster Holy Trinity-2 So. 6-0 170
OE Josh Holmes Woodlands-1 Jr. 5-8 165
OE Nick Wamp Skaneateles-3 So. 6-1 180
OL Trevor Gerdus Newark Valley-4 Jr. 6-2 200
OL Ethan McGrath Albertus Magnus-1 Sr. 6-1 230
OL Tom Thayer Holy Trinity-2 Sr. 5-9 165
AP Ben Marshall Canastota-3 Sr. 6-0 182
PK Jake LaFountain Mechanicville-2 So. 5-7 145
Second Team Defense
DL Jacob Cross Holy Trinity-2 Sr. 6-0 190
DL Dylan Houseknecht Watkins Glen/Odes-Mont-4 Jr. 6-0 295
DL Jack Peterson Penn Yan-5 Jr. 6-2 215
DL Tyler Rider LeRoy-5 Sr. 5-11 250
LB Zach Barker General Brown-3 Sr. 5-8 170
LB Collen Hills Newark Valley-4 Sr. 5-10 180
LB Cameron Kiser Holy Trinity-2 Sr. 6-0 220
LB Robbie Penhollow Cassadaga Valley/Falconer-6 Jr. 5-10 180
LB Connor Spies Thousand Islands-3 Sr. 5-11 186
DB Jordan Snyder John F. Kennedy-6 Sr. 6-2 205
DB Ray Younger Ellenville-9 Sr. 6-2 180
Third Team Offense
QB Jack Collins Port Jefferson-11 Sr. 6-3 180
QB Heath Hoovler Burke Catholic-9 Sr. 6-1 185
RB Areh Boni Skaneateles-3 Jr. 5-9 170
RB Dan Morris Stillwater-2 Sr. 5-8 155
OE Jake Nolan Saranac-7 Jr. 6-0 170
OE Jackson Troiano Ogdensburg Free Acad.-10 Jr. 6-1 183
OE Nate Wellington Skaneateles-3 Jr. 5-11 187
OL Clayton Garrett Caledonia-Mumford/B-B-5 Sr. 6-3 275
OL Cody Hayner Mechanicville-2 Sr. 6-4 280
OL Sean Lincoln Saranac Lake-7 Sr. 6-7
OL Tyler Scordo General Brown-3 Jr. 5-8 170
AP Dylan Stape Penn Yan-5 Sr. 6-3 185
PK Ryan Packard Oneonta-4 Jr. 6-3 235
Third Team Defense
DL Kaiden Davis Letchworth/Warsaw-5 Sr. 5-9 185
DL Edjren Jorge Ellenville-9 Jr. 6-1 250
DL Jimmy Libertore Skaneateles-3 Jr. 6-1 225
DL Brian McNeil Stillwater-2 So. 6-2 200
DL Josh Seamon Canastota-3 Sr. 6-0 190
LB Arman Cherian-Ashe Dobbs Ferry-1 Sr. 6-1 195
LB Logan Gough Wellsville-5 Sr. 6-2 226
LB James Purpura Cleveland Hill-6 Sr. 6-0 195
LB Doug Simmons Canastota-3 Sr. 5-11 220
DB Alex Card Southwestern-6 Jr. 5-11 160
DB Josh Delgado Chester-9 Sr. 6-0 190
Honorable Mention:
Quarterback -- James Bailey (John F.Kennedy-6, Sr.), Andy Davis (Whitney Point-4, Jr.), Steve Frerichs (Wilson-6, Jr.), Collin Hauschild (Roscoe/Sullivan West/Livingston Manor/Downsville-9, Sr.), Luke Maye (Saranac-7, Jr.), Kaleb Taylor (Chatham-2, Jr.)
Running Back -- Jarrett Ashton (Saranac Lake-7, Sr.), Joe Miller-Labar (Lansing-4, Sr.), Dion Sexton (Holy Trinity-2, Sr.), Mason Seymour (Stillwater-2, So.)
Offensive End -- Marquis Feldman (Port Jefferson-11, Sr.), Jordan Mettler (Holy Trinity-2, Sr.), Marcel Wilson (Wilson-6, Jr.)
Lineman -- Francesco Branca (Rye Neck-1, Sr.), Corwyn Cleveland (East Rochester/Gananda-5, Jr.), Anthony Sutherland Daniele (Watervliet-2, Sr.), Jordan Harris (Sodus/Lyons-5, Sr.), Patrick Koelmel (General Brown-3, Sr.), Sam Lock (Holy Trinity-2, Sr.), Ian McIlrath (Thousand Islands-3, Sr.), Conor O'Brien (General Brown-3, Sr.), Sam Quinones (Holy Trinity-2, Sr.), Eddie Swan (Ogdensburg Free Academy-10, Sr.), Chris Yarush (Fonda-Fultonville-2, Sr.)
Linebacker -- Jimmy Kelleher (Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne-2, Jr.), Hayden Spock (Chatham-2, Sr.)
Defensive Back -- Brian Burns (Southwestern-6, Sr.), James Galarneau (Stillwater-2, So.), Jacques Kuno (Potsdam-10, Jr.), Dominic Lutz (General Brown-3, Jr.), Dan Motta (Mechanicville-2, Jr.), Mbaba Sow (Woodlands-1, Sr.), Ja-Del Whitfield (Holy Trinity-2, Jr.)
All-Purpose -- Keegan McHale (Mechanicville-2, Sr.)
Placekicker/Punter -- Luke Clement (Holy Trinity-2, Sr.), Kyle Coffin (Newark Valley-4, Jr.), Collin Shust (Burke Catholic-9, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2017:
A
B
C
D
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)