RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2018, Class B


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
Co-POY Joe Girard III, QB/DB Glens Falls-2 Sr. 6-2 185
Co-POY Ray Leach, RB/LB Batavia-5 Sr. 5-11 215
First Team Offense
QB Pat Hackler Skaneateles-3 Sr. 6-0 190
RB Jeremiah Allen Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 5-8 190
RB Donovan Ishmael Malverne-8 Sr. 6-2 190
RB Mike Rigerman Pioneer-6 Sr. 6-3 235
RB Tyheer Tucker Petrides-PSAL Sr. 5-11 195
OE Vinny Manzi Ardsley-1 Sr. 5-10 155
OE Nick Wamp Skaneateles-3 Jr. 6-2 204
OL A.J. DeSantis Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-3 302
OL Damien Hoyt Homer-3 Sr. 6-5 315
OL Nick Mugglin Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-0 250
OL Joe Powers Lewiston-Porter-6 Sr. 6-1 235
AP Allan Houston III Rye Country Day-AIS Sr. 6-1 187
PK Sam Hogan Glens Falls-2 Sr. 6-0 165
First Team Defense
DL Jason Blissett Poly Prep-AIS Jr. 6-4 265
DL Cameron Coleman Rye Country Day-AIS Sr. 6-0 217
DL Jovani Duran Malverne-8 Sr. 6-2 225
DL Trevor Smith Pioneer-6 Sr. 6-5 245
LB Areh Boni Skaneateles-3 Sr. 5-10 195
LB Spencer Goldstien Hudson-2 Sr. 6-3 220
LB Taivaughn Roach Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 5-10 195
LB Richie Striano Cold Spring Harbor-8 Sr. 5-10 185
DB Ethan Biscaro Batavia-5 Sr. 6-0 170
DB Rylie VanFleet Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-0 192
DB Jack Young Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-2 205
Second Team Offense
QB KeShone Beal Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 5-7 225
QB Jack Howe Pleasantville-1 Sr. 6-1 180
RB Joe Angelastro Seaford-8 Sr. 5-8 175
RB Mike Sabella Mount Sinai-11 Sr. 5-9 205
RB Sean Tyrell KIPP College Prep-PSAL Sr. 5-11 175
OE Haydon Broockmann Ichabod Crane-2 Jr. 6-4 215
OE Casey Reynolds Cold Spring Harbor-8 Jr. 6-2 180
OL Stephen Boyd Cardinal O'Hara-MM Sr. 6-4 290
OL Noah McCray University Prep-5 Sr. 5-10 330
OL Harlen Nolasco KIPP College Prep-PSAL Sr. 5-11 220
OL Jack Simon Westlake-1 Sr. 6-0 195
AP Sam Mongelli Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-1 180
PK Anthony Muratore Wayne-5 Sr. 5-9 165
Second Team Defense
DL Josh Barber Batavia-5 Jr. 5-11 240
DL Gio Fabi Owego-4 Jr. 6-2 260
DL Tyler Longwell Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-1 235
LB F.J. Hogg Hackley-AIS Sr. 6-3 220
LB Finn O'Brien East Aurora/Holland-6 Sr. 6-0 210
LB Kyle Vachon Glens Falls-2 Sr. 6-0 220
LB Ale Wilson KIPP College Prep-PSAL Sr. 5-10 195
DB Terrence Hartigan Babylon-11 Sr. 6-1 200
DB Rashad Law Maryvale-6 Sr. 5-10 170
DB Donovan Pacatte Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 Sr. 6-3 200
DB Stratton Sherman Schuylerville-2 Sr. 6-2 185
Third Team Offense
QB Kyle Szokoli John Glenn-11 Sr. 6-1 170
QB Zach Wolcott Windsor-4 Sr. 6-0 195
RB Cullen Coleman Rye Country Day-AIS Jr. 6-3 220
RB John Listwan Putnam Valley-1 Sr. 5-11 215
RB Tyler Ragler Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL Jr. 5-9 165
RB Ameer Williams Marlboro-9 Sr. 5-8 190
OE Logan Blankenburg Wayne-5 Sr. 6-4 195
OE Nathan Wellington Skaneateles-3 Sr. 5-11 185
OL Nic Esposito Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-1 240
OL Saiquan Kneeland Babylon-11 Sr. 6-4 315
OL Joe Martin Marcellus-3 Sr. 6-3 235
AP Tom Milana Cold Spring Harbor-8 Sr. 5-11 180
PK Kieran Horton Windsor-4 Sr. 6-0 172
Third Team Defense
DL Caleb Graves Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 6-3 245
DL Jimmy Liberatore Skaneateles-3 Sr. 6-1 230
DL Syncier Middlebrooks Maryvale-6 Sr. 5-8 250
DL Andrew Sartori Mount Sinai-11 Sr. 5-11 235
LB Henry Bretts Ardsley-1 Sr. 6-1 190
LB Rayyan Buell Hornell-5 Sr. 6-3 275
LB Cole Esposito Kennedy Catholic-CHS Sr. 6-1 225
LB Darnell Green Schalmont-2 Sr. 6-0 190
LB Jake Skinner Fredonia/Brocton-6 Jr. 6-4 235
DB Matt Lomonaco Mount Sinai-11 Jr. 5-8 150
DB Jake Topa Chenango Forks-4 Sr. 6-1 200
Fourth Team Offense
QB Ryley O'Connell Peru-7 Sr. 5-10 160
QB Grayson Zenelovic Wayne-5 Sr. 6-3 195
RB Christopher Cadet Automotive-PSAL Sr. 5-9 160
RB Andrew DiBiase Westlake-1 Sr. 5-11 215
RB Myles Proctor Kennedy Catholic-CHS Sr. 6-2 190
RB Ryan Romagnoli Cazenovia-3 Jr. 5-8 145
OE Derek Childs Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 Sr. 6-5 200
OE Jermaine Haines Cardinal O'Hara-MM Sr. 6-3 175
OL Tymur Ahmad Nanuet-1 Sr. 5-11 195
OL Ray Costa Cold Spring Harbor-8 Sr. 5-10 160
OL Antonio Norwood Burgard-6 Sr. 6-3 275
AP Alex Oliver Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 Sr. 5-9 175
PK Ryan Packard Oneonta-4 Sr. 6-3 235
Fourth Team Defense
DL Jack Carlile Skaneateles-3 Sr. 6-2 210
DL Thompson Collins Glens Falls-2 Sr. 6-3 235
DL Brian Cromwell Dalton-AIS Sr. 6-2 195
DL Nick Danahy Glens Falls-2 Jr. 6-5 220
LB David Barclay Glens Falls-2 Jr. 6-0 180
LB Jack Comer Skaneateles-3 So. 6-3 195
LB Cory Day Iroquois-6 Sr. 6-0 185
LB Darnel Shillingford Putnam Valley-1 Sr. 6-2 200
DB Robert DeMeo Mount Sinai-11 Sr. 5-8 170
DB Jabari McDonald Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 5-10 160
DB Nick Rinker Pioneer-6 Sr. 6-2 180
Fifth Team Offense
QB Lucas Dingman Stuyvesant-PSAL Jr. 5-10 170
QB Brody McGuinn Horace Mann-AIS Sr. 6-1 170
RB Joell Colon Fredonia/Brocton-6 Sr. 5-10 195
RB Hunter Edwards Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 Jr. 6-0 190
RB Brett Loccisano Ardsley-1 Jr. 5-11 170
OE Kobe Bogart Owego-4 Sr. 6-4 228
OE Bobby Coll III Poly Prep-AIS Sr. 6-0 160
OE Trent Girard Glens Falls-2 Sr. 5-6 145
OL Matt Jackson Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-1 225
OL Joe Martinucci Batavia-5 Sr. 6-1 220
OL Brennan McQuade Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-3 272
AP Aalijah Sampson Glens Falls-2 So. 5-5 140
PK Andrew Bagley James O'Neill-9 Sr. 5-10 160
Fifth Team Defense
DL Ryan Bone Beekmantown-7 Sr. 6-0 255
DL Jonas Ebner James O'Neill-9 Sr. 6-1 220
DL Teige Napoli Marlboro-9 Sr. 5-11 185
LB Mason Ferrara Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 Jr. 6-0 190
LB Jaden Maldonado Beekmantown-7 Sr. 5-7 190
LB Jonah Pullen Wayne-5 Jr. 5-11 235
LB Remir Velasquez Cardinal O'Hara-6 Sr. 6-2 225
DB Braydon Bush Potsdam-10
DB Ryan Lambert Livonia-5 Sr. 6-2 175
DB Izaiah Rhim Medina-6 Sr. 6-3 240
DB Charlie Silberstein Horace Mann-AIS Sr. 6-1 160
 
Honorable Mention:
Quarterback -- Caleb Condon (Hudson Falls-2, Sr.), Shane O'Dell (Schalmont-2, Jr.), Joe Pagano (Depew-6, Sr.), Tyler Phelps (Owego-4, Sr.), Mitchell Theal (Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MM, Sr.)
Running Back -- Eric Conant (Norwich-4, Sr.), Matthew Forti (Cardinal Spellman-CHS, Jr.), Michael Franchino (Nanuet-1, Sr.), Solomon Hemingway (Burke Catholic-9, Sr.), Quantavis Kleckley (Dunkirk-6, Sr.), Alex Palmer (Peru-7), Lucas Scott (Chenango Forks-4, So.), Will Varney (Potsdam-10, So.), Josh Wallace (Hudson-2, Jr.), Marcus Welch (Westhill-3, Sr.) <
Offensive End -- Dante Calderone (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Jr.), Austin Carpenter (Peru-7, Jr.), Travis Decker (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3, Sr.), Tyquil Glasgow (Monroe-5, Sr.), Gustavo Guillen (Long Island City-PSAL, Sr.), Connor Hermanson (Hudson Falls-2, Jr.), Lavonno Mitchell, Jr. (Albertus Magnus-1, Sr.), James Pavelchak (Cazenovia-3, Sr.)
Line -- Terrelle Bonner-Welch (Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Sunny Chavan (Nanuet-1, Sr.), Sire Jones (Bishop Ludden-3, Sr.), Chase Kiner (Homer-3, Sr.), Matt Latinvile (Peru-7, Sr.), Spencer Lindstead (Cobleskill-Richmondville-2, Sr.), Pat Nichols (Cobleskill-Richmondville-2, Sr.), Matt Paske (Chenango Forks-4, Jr.), Lane Patton (Pioneer-6), Ben Reid (Hudson Falls-2, Sr.), Nate Squires (Skaneateles-3, Sr.), Jared Thivierge (Schuylerville-2, Sr.), Brenton Winter (Nazareth-CHS, Sr.)
Linebacker -- Cedric Abraham (Albertus Magnus-1, Sr.), Myles Barrington (Marlboro-9, Sr.), Brodryk Benton (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Sr.), Matt Ciotti (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3, Sr.), Connor Girard (Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Dan Hammond (Cazenovia-3, Sr.), Keon Kitchner (Owego-4, Jr.), Josh Kosiol (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5, Sr.), Paul Portorreal (Cheektowaga-6, Sr.), Jy Race (Owego-4, Sr.), Rob Seeley (Marcellus-3, Sr.)
Defensive Back -- Paul Harshbarger (Schuylerville-2, Sr.), Taiyo Iburi-Bethel (Batavia-5, Sr.) Tamir Rowser (Bishop Ludden-3, Sr.), Luke Viggiano (Skaneateles-3, Sr.)
All-Purpose -- Justin Carte (Schuylerville-2, Sr.), Christian Moura (Beekmantown-7, Sr.)
Kicker -- Brendan Lebitsch (Kennedy Catholic-CHS, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2017:
A
B
C
D
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)