RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2019, Class A


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
co-POY Dan Villari Plainedge-8, QB Sr. 6-3 215
co-POY Amin Woods Cornwall-9, RB Sr. 5-11 190
First Team Offense
QB Declan Lavelle Rye-1 Sr. 6-0 165
QB Jack Cheshire Sayville-11 Jr. 6-2 170
RB Dylan Smith Yorktown-1 Sr. 5-10 180
RB Fombo Azah Carthage-3 Sr. 5-8 190
RB Justin Brown Half Hollow Hills West-11 Sr. 6-0 180
RB Justin Lacks Moore Catholic-CHS Sr. 6-1 215
OE Brock Murtha Sayville-11 Sr. 6-0 190
OL Christian Sullivan Garden City-8 Sr. 6-5 255
OL Sean Tierney MacArthur-8 Sr. 6-2 255
OL Billy Kephart Garden City-8 Sr. 6-1 200
OL Ibrahim Traore Frederick Douglass-PSAL Sr. 6-5 290
AP Xavier Arline Shoreham-Wading Rvr-11 Sr. 5-10 170
PK Casey Farrell Carthage-3 Sr. 6-0 165
First Team Defense
DL J.C. Clifford Canandagiua-5 Sr. 6-5 240
DL Marqwan Fluitt South Park-6 Jr. 6-0 215
DL A.J. Urbaniak Williamsville South-6 Sr. 6-4 265
LB Mike Glinski West Seneca West-6 Sr. 6-2 220
LB Jake Dean Starpoint-6 Sr. 5-9 175
LB Hugh Kelleher MacArthur-8 Sr. 6-2 210
DB Luke Mercer John Jay (CR)-1 Sr. 6-0 178
DB Matthew Tepedino Rye-1 Sr. 5-10 175
DB Brandon Brown South Park-6 Sr. 5-7 160
DB Donovan Pepe Plainedge-8 Sr. 6-4 200
DB Jaden Alfano StJohn Westhampton-11 Sr. 5-11 185
Second Team Offense
QB William Pickett South Side-8 Sr. 6-1 230
QB Lou Francese Cornwall-9 Sr. 6-0 170
RB Jason Rodriguez Queensbury-2 Jr. 6-1 185
RB Freddie Brock East-5 Sr. 5-9 170
RB Jordan DeLucia Kellenberg-CHS Sr. 6-0 210
OE Quinn Kelly Rye-1 Sr. 6-0 170
OE Anthony Cambria Comsewogue-11 Sr. 6-4 190
OL Dalton Boylan Canandagiua-5 Sr. 6-2 200
OL Christopher Gentile Plainedge-8 Sr. 5-9 185
OL Matt Zahn Shoreham-Wading Rvr-11 Sr. 6-4 270
OL Tyler Cortes James Madison-PSAL Sr. 5-10 205
AP Mark Shepherd James Madison-PSAL Sr. 6-1 205
PK Chase Gardi Garden City-8 Sr. 6-1 175
Second Team Defense
DL Sharrod Watkins Wilson-5 So. 6-1 290
DL Tyler Shannon Comsewogue-11 Sr. 6-3 275
DL Max Llewllyn Sayville-11 Jr. 6-1 220
LB Owen Spearing Auburn-3 Sr. 5-8 161
LB Matt Hegi Mepham-8 Sr. 6-1 250
LB Dion Kuinlan Plainedge-8 Sr. 5-10 190
LB Nick Cappazzola Eastport-South Manor-11 Sr. 6-3 245
LB Artie Padilla Moore Catholic-CHS Sr. 5-10 215
DB Jamel Lucas Sweet Home-6 Sr. 6-0 210
DB Ford Carney Garden City-8 Sr. 5-9 175
DB Armari Scott Tilden-PSAL Sr. 5-10 160
Third Team Offense
QB Zac Boyes Kenmore West-6 Sr. 6-0 175
QB Jackson Turner St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS Jr. 6-0 180
RB Jack Kaiser Somers-1 Jr. 5-11 210
RB Mario Fischetti Chaminade-CHS Jr. 5-7 165
OE Joe Carlson Starpoint-6 Sr. 5-9 165
OE Nick LiCalzi South Side-8 Sr. 6-1 210
OE Mike Alfieri Cornwall-9 Sr. 5-10 165
OL Seth Guay Queensbury-2 Sr. 5-8 195
OL Collin Null Carthage-3 Sr. 6-0 275
OL Anthony Casillo St. Peter's-CHS Sr. 6-2 285
OL Anthony Curran Moore Catholic-CHS Sr. 6-2 255
AP Shaheed Beal Auburn-3 Sr. 5-11 160
PK Alex Roca Queensbury-2 Sr. 5-10 185
Third Team Defense
DL Franco Milano Brewster-1 Jr. 6-3 248
DL Shane Martinsen John Jay (CR)-1 Sr. 6-3 230
DL Sam Moss McKinley-6 6-4 195
LB James Ward Queensbury-2 Sr. 5-10 210
LB Braden Clark Plainedge-8 Sr. 5-9 170
LB Dan Calderon MacArthur-8 Sr. 6-0 200
LB Luke Lombardi Plainedge-8 Sr. 5-9 175
LB Shavar Coffey Westhampton-11 Sr. 5-10 190
DB Aidan Thomas Ballston Spa-2 Sr. 6-1 210
DB Thomas Albright Carthage-3 Sr. 6-3 180
DB Anthony Carroll East Islip-11 Sr. 5-10 175
Fourth Team Offense
QB Brandon Miller East Islip-11 Sr. 6-1 175
RB Xavier Leigh Troy-2 Jr. 5-9 163
RB Jake Moran Central Square-3 Jr. 6-0 190
RB Guillermo Rosario-Acosta Indian River-3 Sr. 5-9 175
RB Danny Mauriello Hauppauge-11 Sr. 5-9 180
OE Charlie Balancia Somers-1 Sr. 6-1 185
OE Justus Ross-Simmons East-5 So. 6-3 195
OE Rob Kreusch East Islip-11 Sr. 6-2 180
OL Jake Timm Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 6-4 292
OL Garret Decker Indian River-3 Jr. 5-10 220
OL Blaise Mejia New Utrecht-PSAL Sr. 6-4 240
AP Dezmond Fredericks Port Richmond-PSAL So. 5-11 180
PK Mike Baloga Cornwall-9 Jr. 5-9
Fourth Team Defense
DL Jachi Harper Nyack-1 Sr. 6-0 200
DL Miguel Blunt Carthage-3 Sr. 6-1 198
DL Joe Cavaliere Plainedge-8 Sr. 6-0 210
DL Joey Venezia Half Hollow Hills West-11 Sr. 5-10 220
LB Seth Vigneri Canandagiua-5 Sr. 5-10 200
LB Scott Hopkins Williamsville North-6 Sr. 6-3 240
LB Dom Barbuto Lynbrook-8 Sr. 6-3 235
LB Nate Casaburi Sayville-11 Jr. 6-2 175
LB Nick Teresky Wantagh-11 Sr. 6-1 185
DB Anthony McCarley Amherst-6 Sr. 5-8 160
DB Christopher Mollen New Utrecht-PSAL Sr. 5-11 185
Fifth Team Offense
QB MyKell Hepburn South Park-6 Sr. 6-3 180
QB Matt Giordano Goshen-9 Sr. 6-1 200
RB Casey Judelson Harrison-1 Jr. 6-0 180
RB Nick Sardina Whitesboro-3 Sr. 6-2 200
RB Lucas Abbatiello Clarke-8 Sr. 5-8 175
OE John Mack Minisink Valley-9 Sr. 6-4 200
OE Nick Baldino East Islip-11 Sr. 5-9 165
OE Anthony Perlongo Moore Catholic-CHS Sr. 6-2 190
OL Deondre Butler Troy-2 Jr. 6-4 245
OL Andrew Calderone MacArthur-8 Jr. 6-2 225
OL Chris Stokum Clarke-8 Sr. 6-1 200
AP Vincent Barnett Thomas Jefferson-PSAL Jr. 5-10 160
PK Sam Castiglia Victor-5 Sr. 6-5 240
Fifth Team Defense
DL Charlie Grinrod Somers-1 Sr. 5-10 230
DL Prince Wadjas Troy-2 Sr. 6-2 295
DL Liam Scheuer West Seneca West-6 Sr. 6-2 190
DL Karl Boyer Clarke-8 Sr. 6-0 225
DL Jesse Alfano StJohn Westhampton-11 Sr. 6-0 185
LB Jake Whitmore Indian River-3 So. 5-10 190
LB Jay Channell Cornwall-9 Sr. 6-0 170
LB Ty Kolar Sayville-11 Jr. 5-10 155
DB Logan Stubblebine Burnt Hills-Ballston Lk.-2 Sr. 5-10 150
DB Ben Moskala Grand Island-6 Sr. 5-10 165
DB Ishmael Mullings Tilden-PSAL Sr. 5-10 190
Sixth Team Offense
QB Troy Churney Auburn-3 Jr. 6-1 205
QB Nick Heineman Moore Catholic-CHS Sr. 6-0 195
RB Michael Washington Fox Lane-1 Sr. 6-0 210
RB Peyton Ausfeld Amsterdam-2 Sr. 5-9 170
RB Deante Hall Watertown-10 So. 5-8 190
OE Antonio Cianfarani Scotia-Glenville-2 Jr. 6-4 200
OE C.J. Messina Sayville-11 Jr. 5-10 170
OL Ryan Hegi Mepham-8 Sr. 6-1 245
OL Adam Fenner Minisink Valley-9 Jr. 6-2 250
OL Andrew Altamirano James Madison-PSAL Sr. 6-3 285
OL Danny Doyle St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS Sr. 6-4 275
AP Traydon Lawrence LaSalle Institute-2 Sr. 5-11 200
PK Dylan Squillacioti Kings Park-11 Sr. 5-11 180
Sixth Team Defense
DL John Talen Webster Thomas-5 Sr. 6-2 170
DL Mike Esposito MacArthur-8 Sr. 5-11 185
DL Jack Robinson Cornwall-9 Sr. 6-0 210
DL Winston Agard Lafayette-PSAL Sr. 6-0 245
LB Ben Robinson Yorktown-1 Sr. 6-0 215
LB Joe Copp East Syracuse-Minoa-3 Sr. 5-11 240
LB Dillon Weir West Seneca West-6 Sr. 6-0 190
LB Mike Rice Fordham Prep-CHS Jr. 6-1 210
LB James Donaldson Xavier-CHS Sr. 6-1 210
DB Brendan Lavelle Rye-1 Sr. 5-10 180
DB Joe Milanese Averill Park-2 Sr. 5-7 165
 
 
 
Honorable Mention
QB -- Rickoy Riley (James Madison-PSAL, Sr.)
RB -- Thomas Consolato (Brewster-1, Sr.), Ruben Torres (Eastridge-5, Sr.), K'myn Crumity (Greece Arcadia-5, Sr.), Rushawn Baker (Victor-5, Jr.), Elijah Garnett (Grand Street Campus-PSAL, Sr.)
OE -- James Spiegel (Clarkstown South-1, Sr.), Mikai Cruel (Troy-2, Sr.), Brennan Clark (Wilson-5, Sr.), Javon Whitfield (McKinley-6, Jr.), Jaheim Washington (Bayside-PSAL, Jr.), Cameron Holmes (Moore Catholic-CHS, Sr.)
Line -- Ashton Diffee (Queensbury-2, Jr.), Dylan Erickson (Queensbury-2, So.), Victor Little (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, So.), Anthony Lashway (Carthage-3, Sr.), Harrison Scott (Carthage-3, Jr.), Darius Johnson (Union-Endicott-4, Jr.), Ryan Welch (Canandagiua-5, Sr.), Adrian Hajak (Cornwall-9, Jr.), Jon Velez (Cornwall-9, Sr.), Craig Sorreni (Moore Catholic-CHS, Sr.), Matthew Doyle (St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS, Jr.)
LB -- Marcial Vasquez (Fox Lane-1, Sr.), Tristan Lebson (Clarkstown North-1, Sr.), James Prastico Jr. (Ballston Spa-2, Sr.), Elijah Whitfield (Carthage-3, Sr.), Ryan Gates (Carthage-3, Sr.), Joey Martin (Indian River-3, Sr.), Dante Burns (Vestal-4, Jr.), Cole Rivell (Union-Endicott-4, Sr.), Adam Thomas (Union-Endicott-4, Sr.), Wes Allen (Canandagiua-5, Sr.), Aidan Ostrowski (Williamsville South-6, Jr.), Nick Ruvolo (St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS, Sr.), Thomas Resker (Xaverian-CHS, Sr.)
DB -- Nate Angell (Queensbury-2, Sr.), Sean Collins (Queensbury-2, Jr.), Alex Wolfe (Troy-2, Jr.), Aidan Ryan (St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS, Sr.
AP -- Robert McGee (Shoreham-Wading River-11, Sr.), Devin Grant (Holy Cross-CHS, So.)
PK -- Ryan Schatzel (Sleepy Hollow-1, Sr.), Sean Rustowicz (Grand Island-6, Sr.), Tommy Boyd (East Islip-11, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2019:
A
B
C
D
2018:
A
B
C
D
2017:
A
B
C
D
 
2016:
A
B
C
D
 
2015:
A
B
C
D
 
2014:
A
B
C
D
 
2013:
A
B
C
D
 
2012:
A
B
C
D
 
2011:
A
B
C
D
 
2010:
A
B
C
D
 
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)