RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2018, Class A


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
Co-Players of the Year
Kevon Hall, RB/LB Roosevelt-8 Sr. 5-11 215
Trevor Yeboah-Kodie, RB/DB Garden City-8 Sr. 6-0 185
First Team Offense
QB Bryce Ford John Jay (CR)-1 Sr. 6-0 180
QB Matt Sluka Kellenberg-CHS Sr. 6-2 195
RB Justin Brown Half Hollow Hills West-11 Jr. 6-0 180
RB Vincent Daviero Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 5-11 190
RB Kwazsi Gaddis Indian River-3 Sr. 5-10 175
OE Rickey Gamble Wilson-5 Sr. 5-11 175
OE Zach James James Madison-PSAL Sr. 5-9 145
OL Matt Goncalves Eastport-South Manor-11 Sr. 6-6 308
OL Jordan Hall James Madison-PSAL Sr. 6-3 285
OL Nick Hamme West Seneca East-6 Sr. 6-0 240
OL Vincenzo Milione Carey-8 Sr. 6-3 295
AP Freddy June, Jr. Irondequoit-5 Sr. 6-3 200
PK Geroid Kennedy Fordham Prep-CHS Sr. 6-3 175
First Team Defense
DL Tyler Cortes James Madison-PSAL Jr. 5-9 205
DL Anton Juncaj Minisink Valley-9 Sr. 6-4 240
DL Jayon Renfro South Park-6 Sr. 6-1 235
LB Shaun Dolac West Seneca East-6 Sr. 6-1 210
LB Steve Gazzillo Cornwall-9 Sr. 5-11 170
LB Mike Glinski West Seneca West-6 Jr. 6-2 215
LB Aidan Kaler Sayville-11 Sr. 6-2 210
LB Liam McIntyre Westhampton-11 Sr. 6-0 205
DB Bryan Ball West Seneca West-6 Sr. 5-10 155
DB Daniel Vittiburga Xavier-CHS Sr. 5-8 145
DB Deyvon Wright Half Hollow Hills West-11 Sr. 5-9 166
Second Team Offense
QB Aaron Chase Starpoint-6 Sr. 6-0 190
QB Maurice Robertson West Seneca West-6 Sr. 6-2 170
RB Liam O'Mara Queensbury-2 Sr. 6-1 180
RB John Speyer West Seneca West-6 Sr. 5-9 190
RB Amin Woods Cornwall-9 Jr. 5-11 190
OE Anthony Gambino Eastport-South Manor-11 Sr. 6-2 205
OE R.J. Lamarre Clarkstown South-1 Sr 6-1 180
OL Jon Alberti Mepham-8 Sr. 6-3 280
OL Devin Hunt Queensbury-2 Sr. 6-6 235
OL Jack Iuliano Rye-1 Sr. 6-3 240
OL Liam Mahoney Shoreham-Wading River-11 Sr. 6-4 270
AP Jayden Cook Spring Valley-1 Sr. 6-0 200
PK Chris DiMedio Cornwall-9 Sr. 6-0 172
Second Team Defense
DL E.J. Buck East Syracuse-Minoa-3 Sr. 6-2 325
DL Edon Popi Westhampton-11 Sr. 5-10 275
DL Liam Scheuer West Seneca West-6 Jr. 6-2 240
LB Anthony Fasano Deer Park-11 Sr. 5-11 195
LB Hugh Kelleher MacArthur-8 Jr. 6-2 190
LB Bryce Mussen Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 6-2 210
LB Kenny Verney New Paltz-9 Sr. 5-11 220
LB Dan Wilson Kellenberg-CHS Sr. 6-3 190
DB Justin Coppola Garden City-8 Sr. 5-6 160
DB Gerald Filardi Half Hollow Hills West-11 Sr. 6-2 180
DB Nick LiCalzi South Side-8 Jr. 6-1 205
Third Team Offense
QB Douglas Flug Bayside-PSAL Sr. 5-11 190
QB Aidan Semo Cornwall-9 Fr. 6-3 175
RB Dupree Darden Clarkstown North-1 Sr. 5-10 170
RB Desi Floyd Wilson-5 Sr. 6-0 230
RB Justin Lacks Moore Catholic-CHS Jr. 6-0 185
OE Sean Costello Saugerties-9 Sr. 5-8 165
OE Luke Mercer John Jay (CR)-1 Jr. 5-11 160
OL Sean Collins Queensbury-2 Sr. 6-1 220
OL Tedi Kushi Moore Catholic-CHS Sr. 6-6 330
OL John Mendoza Westhampton-11 Sr. 6-8 300
OL Sean Tierney MacArthur-8 Jr. 6-2 250
AP Colin Hart Garden City-8 Sr. 6-1 175
PK Sam Castiglia Victor-5 Jr. 6-4 230
Third Team Defense
DL Diamond Andrew Samuel Tilden-PSAL Sr. 6-2 220
DL Greg Braswell South Park-6 Sr. 6-0 265
DL Lucas Brown Eagle Academy III-PSAL Sr. 6-4 240
DL Elijah Lewis South Park-6 Sr. 6-3 190
DL Bobby Searight East-5 Sr. 6-4 320
LB Dom Barbuto Lynbrook-8 Sr. 6-2 225
LB Ariel DeJesus Calhoun-8 Sr. 5-10 185
LB Kyle Nethercott Averill Park-2 Sr. 5-10 185
DB Jake Bornt Averill Park-2 Sr. 6-2 200
DB Kyle Haettich West Seneca West-6 Sr. 6-3 185
DB Alex Suarez Cornwall-9 Sr. 5-11 154
Fourth Team Offense
QB Derek Bufano Fordham Prep-CHS Sr. 6-0 165
QB Declan Lavelle Rye-1 Jr. 6-0 165
RB Jaden Alfano StJohn Westhampton-11 Jr. 5-11 165
RB Jordan DeLucia Kellenberg-CHS Jr. 6-1 175
RB Kaiyer Fields McKinley-6 Sr. 5-11 220
RB Matt Thrasher Vestal-4 Sr. 5-11 170
OE Keaton Goldsby Lawrence-8 Sr. 5-10 150
OE Tommy Morreale Whitesboro-3 Sr. 6-5 195
OL Thomas Cipolla Kellenberg-CHS Sr. 6-4 243
OL Collin Null Carthage-3 Jr. 6-0 275
OL Josh Weiler Whitesboro-3 Sr. 5-10 260
AP Danny Boccafola Garden City-8 Sr. 6-1 195
PK Alex Roca Queensbury-2 Jr. 5-9 180
Fourth Team Defense
DL Rob Giancarlo Sweet Home-6 Sr. 5-11 200
DL Valery Gwardyak Xavier-CHS Sr. 5-10 180
DL Brandon Taylor Vestal-4 Sr. 6-3 250
DL Jack Turner West Seneca East-6 Sr. 6-3 225
LB Jake Cetta Half Hollow Hills West-11 Sr. 5-11 185
LB Vince D'Alto Kings Park-11 Sr. 5-11 175
LB Camden Hay Victor-5 Jr. 6-0 200
LB Felix Rosario-Acosta Indian River-3 Sr. 5-9 180
DB Michael Iodice Clarkstown South-1 Sr. 5-11 175
DB Max Kolar Sayville-11 Sr. 5-11 185
DB Seven McGee East-5 So. 5-10 180
Fifth Team Offense
QB Christian Fredericks Lawrence-8 Sr. 5-9 170
QB Drew Tallevi Clarkstown South-1 Sr. 5-11 185
RB D.J. Lashley Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 5-10 165
RB Alex McBurnie James Madison-PSAL So. 5-8 170
RB Guillermo Rosario-Acosta Indian River-3 Jr. 5-9 175
OE Lou Francese Cornwall-9 Jr. 6-0 170
OL Jake Argo Starpoint-6 Sr. 6-2 195
OL Garret Decker Indian River-3 So. 5-10 220
OL Will Leonard Cornwall-9 Sr. 5-11 230
OL Peter Sluder St. Peter's-CHS Sr. 6-5 330
OL Joey Venezia Half Hollow Hills West-11 Jr. 5-10 185
AP Xavier Arline Shoreham-Wading River-11 Jr. 5-9 170
PK Anthony Bossone St. John the Baptist-CHS Sr. 5-8 190
Fifth Team Defense
DL Kolls Beaubrun Samuel Tilden-PSAL Sr. 6-2 200
DL Jeavon Johnson Lawrence-8 Sr. 6-2 320
DL Dylan McNulty West Seneca East-6 Sr. 5-10 170
DL Brett Novick John Jay (CR)-1 Sr. 6-1 250
DL Bryan Placide Clarkstown North-1 Sr. 5-10 210
DL Jack Stangle Ballston Spa-2 Sr. 6-3 255
LB Shane O'Dea Cornwall-9 Sr. 6-2 185
LB Kahlem Smith Lafayette-PSAL Sr. 5-8 175
DB Raylens Boutin Nyack-1 Sr. 5-9 175
DB Jaheim Jones Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 6-0 180
DB Jadon Turner Irondequoit-5 Sr. 5-11 165
Honorable Mention:
Quarterback -- Nick Cavellier (Carthage-3, Jr.), Shakel Clarke (Franklin K. Lane-PSAL, Sr.), Matt Giordano (Goshen-9, Jr.), Taj Harvey (East Harlem Pride-PSAL, Sr.), Adam Honis (Jamesville-DeWitt-3, Sr.), DeaBeyon Humphrey (South Park-6, Sr.), Jack Johnston (Canandagiua-5, Sr.), Max Kras (Our Lady of Lourdes-1, Sr.), Darien LaPietro (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Sr.), Javanni LaRocca (Lafayette-PSAL, Sr.), Brock Murtha (Sayville-11, Jr.), Misael Polanco (Grand Street Campus-PSAL, Sr.), Declan Porter (Canton-10, Sr.), Cam Sionko (Grand Island-6, Sr.), John Washington (Eagle Academy II-PSAL, Sr.)
Running Back -- Justin Altamuro (Harrison-1, Sr.), Fombo Azah (Carthage-3, Jr.), Rushawn Baker (Victor-5, So.), Quesharr Bowman (Auburn-3, Sr.), Freddie Brock (East-5, Jr.), Andrew Brown (Fox Lane-1, Sr.), Jake Demko (Carthage-3, Sr.), Jack Kaiser (Somers-1, So.), Conrad Perry (Mount St. Michael-CHS, Sr.), D.J. Trent (Bellport-11, Sr.)
Offensive End -- Nageim Bryan (Grand Street Campus-PSAL, Sr.), John DiSalvo (Canandagiua-5, Sr.), Charlie Garrison (Tappan Zee-1, Sr.), Juston Johnson (West Seneca West-6, Sr.), Matt Mongelli (Kellenberg-CHS, Sr.), Jason Perlstein (Xaverian-CHS, Sr.), Patrick Recker (Canton-10, Sr.), Matt Spina (Starpoint-6, Sr.)
Line -- J.C. Clifford (Canandagiua-5, Jr.), Tanner Colvard (Indian River-3, Jr.), Logan D'Anna (Somers-1, Sr.), Todd Degroat (Vestal-4, So.), Blaise Driscoll (New Paltz-9, Sr.), Aiden Laux (Our Lady of Lourdes-1, Sr.), Victor Little (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Fr.), Jake Lucier (Averill Park-2, Sr.), Dominic Polizzi (Brockport-5, Sr.), Danny Quinones (Union-Endicott-4, Sr.), Nick Searce (Irondequoit-5, Sr.), Slade Springer (Central Square-3, Sr.), Zach Washington (Ballston Spa-2, Sr.), Jordan Weaver (Goshen-9, Sr.), C.J. Williams (Victor-5, Sr.), Jeremiah Wilkes (Grand Island-6, Sr.), Will Zimmerman (Churchville-Chili-5, Sr.)
Linebacker -- Ben Bowen (Carthage-3, Jr.), Jarred Cassel (Goshen-9, Sr.), Nate DePerno (Whitesboro-3, Sr.), Jeremiah Covington Griggs (Eagle Academy II-PSAL, So.), Carl Nitz (Averill Park-2, Sr.), Peyton Olson (Jamestown-6, Sr.), Miguel Rodriguez (Bayside-PSAL, Sr.), Chris White (Spring Valley-1, Jr.), Kenny Yockey (Grand Island-6, Sr.)
Defensive Back -- Tyler Bailey (Frontier-6, Sr.), Shaheed Beal (Auburn-3, Jr.), Jake DeWolf (Niagara Wheatfield-6, Sr.), Xavier Leigh (Troy-2, So.), Adam Mieczkowski (Vestal-4, Sr.), Derek Schrag (Cornwall-9, Jr.), Joe Stewart (Kenmore West-6, Sr.), Logan Stubblebine (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Jr.)
All-Purpose -- James Finelli (Averill Park-2, Sr.)
Kicker -- Gideon Kabatt (Clarkstown South-1, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2017:
A
B
C
D
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)