RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2017, Class A


All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be ordered via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)

  
co-POY Dylan Laube (RB, Westhampton-11) Sr. 5-11 185
co-POY Matt Myers (QB, West Seneca West-6) Sr. 6-4 220
First Team Offense
QB Matt Valecce Fordham Prep-CHS Sr. 6-5 205
RB Cory Gross Brockport-5 Sr. 6-1 205
RB Jake Stanko Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 6-1 170
RB Trevor Yeboah-Kodie Garden City-8 Jr. 5-10 160
OE Chester Anderson Elmont-8 Sr. 5-10 180
OE Will Loffredo Fordham Prep-CHS Sr. 6-4 220
OL Matt Aloni Plainedge-8 Sr. 6-2 250
OL Bradley Claycomb West Seneca West-6 Sr. 6-2 235
OL Nick Gargiulo Somers-1 Sr. 6-5 275
OL Brandon Handforth Cornwall-9 Sr. 6-1 260
OL Joseph Petti Fordham Prep-CHS Sr. 6-6 295
AP Jala Coad Amityville-11 Sr. 6-0 205
PK Steven Spirakis Garden City-8 Sr. 6-0 200
First Team Defense
DL Andrew DeSantis Garden City-8 Sr. 6-4 185
DL Michael LaVache Wantagh-8 Sr. 6-2 290
DL Jeremiah Sanders South Park-6 Sr. 6-3 290
DL Liam Scheuer West Seneca West-6 So. 6-1 220
LB Phil Gilberti Whitesboro-3 Sr. 6-1 190
LB Mike Glinski West Seneca West-6 So. 6-2 200
LB Brett Makar Yorktown-1 Sr. 6-1 183
LB Liam McIntyre Westhampton-11 Jr. 5-10 190
LB Antonio Vieira Somers-1 Sr. 5-11 180
DB Rickey Gamble Wilson-5 Jr. 5-9 160
DB Brandon Meyreles Yorktown-1 Sr. 5-11 170
Second Team Offense
QB Danny Sanchez Lehman Campus-PSAL Sr. 6-3 230
QB Matt Sluka Kellenberg-CHS Jr. 6-2 190
RB Chris Collier Lawrence-8 Sr. 6-0 190
RB Kwazsi Gaddis Indian River-3 Jr. 5-10 155
RB Kevon Hall Roosevelt-8 Jr. 5-11 200
OE Dayquan Anderson South Park-6 Sr. 6-1 175
OE Juston Johnson West Seneca West-6 Jr. 5-11 160
OL Jerry Marsceill Averill Park-2 Sr. 6-4 270
OL Dominic Polizzi Brockport-5 Jr. 6-1 290
OL Kyle Schreader Starpoint-6 Sr. 6-2 270
OL Jack Strohmeier Cornwall-9 Sr. 6-0 225
AP Jeremy Clayton Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 6-1 200
PK Tadhg O'Riordan Tappan Zee-1 Sr. 5-10 170
Second Team Defense
DL Jemelle Jones Williamsville South-6 Jr. 6-2 210
DL Mike Liberopoulos Garden City-8 Sr. 6-1 220
DL Gavin Ryan Averill Park-2 Sr. 6-0 295
DL Matt Steigmeier Yorktown-1 Sr. 6-2 215
LB Steve Gazzillo Cornwall-9 Jr. 5-11 160
LB Miles Haynes McKinley-6 Sr. 5-11 200
LB Christian Rodas Lawrence-8 Sr. 6-0 220
LB Jonathan Shaw Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 5-10 165
DB Bryan Ball West Seneca West-6 Jr. 5-10 165
DB Jason Seiter Bethpage-8 Sr. 6-2 185
DB Rayshauid Smith Eastridge-5 Sr. 5-11 160
Third Team Offense
QB Freddy June, Jr. Irondequoit-5 Jr. 6-2 185
QB Michael Proios Mepham-8 Sr. 6-0 180
RB Justin Felder Holy Cross-CHS Sr. 5-8 180
RB C.J. Perillo Iroquois-6 Sr. 5-10 190
OE Jack Gilroy Somers-1 Sr. 6-3 220
OE Tom Nealis Miller Place-11 Jr. 6-3 185
OL Anthony D'Urso Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 6-3 295
OL Halil Gecaj John Jay (CR)-1 Sr. 6-2 250
OL Jordan Holmes North Tonawanda-6 Sr. 6-4 265
OL Owen Hull Rye-1 Sr. 6-1 195
OL Matt McNulty Miller Place-11 Sr. 6-3 220
AP K.J. Mickel South Glens Falls-2 Sr. 5-10 175
PK Michael McCormick Eastport-South Manor-11 Sr. 5-10 175
Third Team Defense
DL Desi Floyd Wilson-5 Jr. 6-0 195
DL Shane Katchadurian John Jay (CR)-1 Sr. 6-2 250
DL Chris Pawlowski Whitesboro-3 Sr. 6-6 255
DL Mike Taylor Holy Cross-CHS Sr. 6-2 240
LB Shawn Bendeck St. Francis Prep-CHS Sr. 6-1 187
LB Billy Chabot Rye-1 Sr. 5-11 185
LB Sean McDowell Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 5-11 230
DB Jaheim Jones Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Jr. 6-0 180
DB Brendan Scott Queensbury-2 Jr. 5-10 165
DB Joe Shifflet Williamsville East-6 Sr. 5-11 180
Fourth Team Offense
QB Tequan Evans Bayside-PSAL Sr. 5-11 170
QB Devon Hogan Union-Endicott-4 Sr. 6-2 170
RB Michael Djalo Elmont-8 Sr. 5-10 175
RB T.J. Gayle Cornwall-9 Sr. 5-9 150
RB Anthony Robinson Starpoint-6 Sr. 6-2 230
RB Brandon Smith Indian River-3 Sr. 5-10 200
OE Jesse Broad West Seneca West-6 Sr. 5-10 165
OE Gavin Buda Harborfields-11 Sr. 6-1 185
OL Mike Osorio Mepham-8 Sr. 5-11 200
OL Joe Petroski Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 6-5 245
OL Josh Weiler Whitesboro-3 Jr. 5-9 250
AP Jacob Maurino West Seneca East-6 Sr. 6-0 185
PK/P Max Heinrich Goshen-9 Sr. 6-3 200
Fourth Team Defense
DL Matt Armstrong Union-Endicott-4 Sr. 6-3 235
DL Zef Djurasevic Harrison-1 Sr. 6-5 290
DL Dom Nassivera Queensbury-2 Sr. 5-9 185
DL Collin Null Carthage-3 So. 6-0 250
DL Tygah Scott South Side-8 Sr. 6-0 230
LB Chrystian Fulton Wilson-5 Sr. 5-9 170
LB Titus Leo Frank J. Macchiarola-PSAL Sr. 6-3 199
LB Jake Wright Jamesville-DeWitt-3 Sr. 6-1 190
DB Patrick Conway Queensbury-2 Sr. 5-7 160
DB Bryce Ford John Jay (CR)-1 Jr. 5-11 175
DB Nolan Quinlan Westhampton-11 Sr. 6-5 210
Fifth Team Offense
QB Michael Ciuffo Plainedge-8 Sr. 5-6 140
RB Tyler Ammirato Miller Place-11 Sr. 5-11 160
RB Marc Esposito West Babylon-11 Sr. 5-9 180
RB Clarence Thomas South Park-6 So. 5-10 175
OE Zane Johnson Grand Island-6 Sr. 5-9 180
OE Liam McHale Fordham Prep-CHS Sr. 6-6 215
OE Dan Tompkins F.D. Roosevelt-9 Sr. 6-4 245
OL J.D. Aspland Queensbury-2 Jr. 5-8 210
OL Derek D'Esposito Cornwall-9 Sr. 5-8 245
OL Mason Loar Indian River-3 Sr. 6-1 305
OL Errol Walker Lehman Campus-PSAL Sr. 6-3 275
AP Mike Anderson Jamesville-DeWitt-3 Sr. 5-10 165
PK Jean Palacio Bayside-PSAL Sr. 5-9 170
Fifth Team Defense
DL E.J. Buck East Syracuse-Minoa-3 Sr. 6-1 325
DL Frank Porasi Carey-8 Sr. 6-2 225
DL Brandon Taylor Vestal-4 Jr. 6-3 230
DL Deonte Wilson Amityville-11 Sr. 6-3 275
DL Devonte Fountain South Park-6 Sr. 5-7 185
LB Kyle Nethercott Averill Park-2 Jr. 5-10 185
LB Mike Piscitelli Port Jervis-9 Sr. 5-11 225
LB Spencer Slachetka Iroquois-6 Sr. 6-1 190
DB Cole Cipp Bellport-11 Sr. 5-8 185
DB Mike LeVan Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 Sr. 6-0 160
DB James Lyons Sayville-11 Sr. 5-9 170
DB Mikeal Teamer Watertown-3 Sr. 6-4 200
Honorable Mention:
Quarterback -- Connor Bovair (South Glens Falls-2, So.), Jacob Cheshire (Sayville-11, Sr.), Chris Gibson (Monroe/SWW-5, Sr.), DeaBeyon Humphrey (South Park-6, Jr.), Michael Kane (Eastport-South Manor-11, Sr.), Darien LaPietro (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Jr.), Shea McDonald (Brighton-5, Sr.), Anthony Seymour (Miller Place-11, Sr.), D.J. Trent (Bellport-11, Sr.), Tommy Weaver (Yorktown-1, Jr.)
Running Back -- Ronnie Clark (Indian River-3, Sr.), Vincent Daviero (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, Jr.), Mario DeLaCruz (Lehman Campus-PSAL, Sr.), Daren Dixon (Tilden-PSAL, Sr.), Jonathan Farley (Pearl River-1, Sr.), Alton Jones (Spencerport-5, Sr.), Petey LaSalla (Rocky Point-11, Sr.), Nick Macri (McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL, Sr.), Justin Taveras (East Islip-11, Sr.), Ladarius Thompson (Johnson City-4, Sr.), Matt Thrasher (Vestal-4, Jr.)
Offensive End -- Kyle Daly (Tappan Zee-1, Sr.), Louis Fedullo (Amsterdam-2, Sr.), Tyquil Glasgow (Monroe/SWW-5, Jr.), Jacob Liebert (Walter Panas-1, Sr.), Erik Ramos (Poughkeepsie-1, Sr.), Dylan Schrammel (South Glens Falls-2, Jr.)
Lineman -- Diamond Andrew (Tilden-PSAL, Jr.), Robert Giancarlo (Sweet Home-6, Jr.), Cameron Graboff (Cornwall-9, Sr.), A.J. Lohmuller (MacArthur-8, Sr.), Mike Siano (Queensbury-2, Sr.), Quin Winkler (F.D. Roosevelt-9, Sr.)
Linebacker -- Max Barr (Vestal-4, Sr.), Austin Evans (Harrison-1, Sr.), Zachary Snyder (Indian River-3, Sr.), Kevin Steele (Williamsville East-6, Sr.), Dan Wagner (Williamsville East-6, Sr.), Rashad Wilson (Bayside-PSAL, Sr.)
Defensive Back -- Corey Allen (Holy Cross-CHS, Sr.), Joe Stewart (Kenmore West-6, Jr.), Kyle Strack (Our Lady of Lourdes-1, Jr.)
All-Purpose -- Percy Downing (Nyack-1, Sr.)
Placekicker/Punter -- Mason Mabee (Vestal-4, Jr.), Matt Miller (Mohonasen-2, Sr.)
  

more all-state listings
2017:
A
B
C
D
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | 2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)