RoadToSyracuse.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Record book, past champions and more
NYSSWA all-state team 2001, Class C

All players are seniors unless otherwise noted.

First offense
E--Jahkeen Gilmore, Poly Prep-NYC 
E--K-Colby Feane, Weedsport-3 
L--Adam Burr, Cambridge-2
L—Alex Bernstein, Edgemont-1
L--Lav Bauta, Poly Prep-NYC
L--John Billings, Irvington-1 
L--Bill Andrews, Edgemont-1, jr.
QB--Pat McDermott, Hackley-1 
RB--Larry Starks, Watervliet-2 
RB--Greg Peyser Jr., Cold Spring Harbor-8 
RB—-John-Pannazzoi Poly Prep-NYC (player of the year)

First defense
E-K--Joe Rogers, Bishop Ludden-3 
L--Rayshawn Bolden, Cheektowaga JFK-6 
L--Kwakou Robinson, Poly Prep-NYC 
L--Don Miller, LeRoy-5, jr.
E--Scott Hammel, Rye-i
LB--Brian Neale, Delhi-4
LB--Dustin Ross, Salamanca-6 
LB--Dave Stanton, Walton-4 
HB-P--Cameron Haines, Salamanca-6 
HB--Antonio Guzza, Briarcliff-1 
S--Drew Peters, Babylon-11

Second offense
E--Rob Brown, Poly Prep-NYC
L--Bryan Herrington, Cambridge-2 
L--Andy Moody, Walton-4
L--Jeremy Parker, Weedsport-3
E--Jeff Wiltey, Fonda-2
QB--Chris Clark, Delhi-4
QB--Mike Mancini, Fonda-2
RB--Ikechi Ogbonna, Horace Mann-NYC 
RB--Brian Bach, Weedsport-3
RB--Dave Rebello, Binghamton Seton-4 
RB--Aaron LaFlair, General Brown-3

Second defense
E--John Fox, Carle Place-8
L--Andre Coleman, Buffalo Burgard-6
L--E.T. Toledo, Sullivan West-9
L--Conor Cronin, Edgemont-1 
E--John Orsen, Cold Spring Harbor-8 
LB--Brendan Moran, LeRoy-5
LB--Kelvin Coker, Poly-Prep-NYC 
LB--Trevon Rodney, Babylon-11, jr.
LB--Joe Boulukos, Cold Spring Harbor-8
HB--Brendan Fulmer, LeRoy-5, jr.
S--Natt Granter General Brown-3

Third offense
E--Ervin Bell, Lyons-5, jr.
L--Bill Shaw, Delhi-4
L--Waymon Brown, Buffalo Burgard-6 
L--Matt Darby, Westlake-1, jr.
E--Horace Betts, Lyons-5
QB--Jonathan-Lugan, Highland Falls O'Neill-9 
QB--Brandon Hinman., Weedsport-3 
RB--Jacob Wittenberg, Edgemont-1, jr.
RB--Brad Hill, Cooperstown-3
RB--Kelly Gordon, AuSable Valley-7, jr.
RB--Kevin Luu, Tioga-4, jr.

Third defense
L--Keith Matt, Westmoreland-3
E--Dusty Andrus, Greene-4, jr.
LB--Ryan Boisvert, Watervliet-2
LB--Jason Fish, Ticonderoga-7, jr.
LB--Mike Liberatore, Salamanca-6, jr.
LB--Brady Mahar, Stillwater-2
HB-—Mike Barnes, Delhi-4, jr.
HB--Ryan Garippa, Hoosick Falls-2
HB--Germaine Dixon, Avon-5
HB--Joe Shaughnessy, LeRoy-5, jr.
S--Ben Bernstein, Edgemont-1, soph.

  

more all-state listings
2017:
A
B
C
D
2016:
A
B
C
D
2015:
A
B
C
D
2014:
A
B
C
D
2013:
A
B
C
D
2012:
A
B
C
D
2011:
A
B
C
D
2010:
A
B
C
D
2009:
A
B
C
D
2008:
A
B
C
D
2007:
A
B
C
D
2006:
A
B
C
D
2005:
A
B
C
D
(More NYSSWA all-state teams going back to the 1999 season are available in the reference section.

more reference


search

roadtosyracuse.com toolbox


help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of news on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites by chipping in via PayPal or credit card.

nysswa blog
[ More blog entries ]
  
  
  
HOME | ©2013 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated July 25, 2009) | Privacy policy (updated July 25, 2009)
RoadToSyracuse.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer questions or comments via e-mail.

Be sure to visit NewYorkSportswriters.org (General sports)    |    RoadToGlensFalls.com (Boys basketball)    |    RoadToTroy.com (Girls basketball)    |    TenManRide.com (Boys lacrosse)